EasyAR Privacy Policy

Effective as of: 28 Oct 2022

Update as of: 12 Jan 2023

Welcome to EasyAR Platform! EasyAR Platform (hereinafter referred to as this “Platform”) is developed and operated by Visionstar Information Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “we”). We are committed to providing real-world augmented reality platforms for you, designed to enable you to interact in shared worlds, seamlessly blended with the real world. During your use of the Service that we provided, we shall collect, store and process your personal information as necessary, and we shall protect your personal information and privacy in accordance with law.

In consideration thereof, this Privacy Policy for EasyAR (hereinafter referred to as this “Policy”) is therefore formulated to give you a comprehensive understanding of the personal information we collect and the way of using it, so as to enable you to make appropriate choices when you use any of our applications or websites (hereinafter collectively referred to as the "Service").

We would sincerely recommend that you read and fully understand this Policy. Please confirm that you shall be deemed to have read and agreed to all the terms of this Policy once you sign it by clicking on the online confirmation or otherwise. Please do not proceed to the next step, if you have any questions about the content of this Policy or the information prompted on the page.

  • 1. Who decides how your personal information is used?
    1. ● When you use the service, we will act as a processor of your personal information and decide how to use your personal information. We promise to collect your personal information in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations of the place where the server operates and in accordance with the principles of legality, justification and necessity.
  • Features
    End user area
    The region where the server is located (applicable jurisdiction)
    EasyAR Sense Licensing and Statistics Services
    China Mainland
    other countries and regions
    People's Republic of China
    United States of America
    EasyAR Mega CLS Service
    All
    The server address specified in the development center
    EasyAR Mega Block Build Service
    All
    People's Republic of China
    EasyAR Mega Tool
    China Mainland
    other countries and regions
    People's Republic of China
    United States of America
    EasyAR CRS
    All
    The server address specified in the development center
    WebAR
    All
    The server address specified in the development center
    Official website, development center and community easyar.cn
    All
    People's Republic of China
    Official website, development center and community easyar.com
    All
    United States of America
  • 2. The way we collect and use your personal information
    1. We shall collect and use the Personal Information that you provided under the below circumstances in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Law of the People's Republic of China, the Civil Code of the People's Republic of China and other relevant laws:
    2. (1)Obtain your consent;
    3. (2)Necessary for you to use this Platform and our Products/Services;
    4. (3)Necessary for us to perform statutory duties or obligations as required by relevant laws and regulations, such as information regarding anti-money laundering, anti-terrorist financing, real-name management, etc.;
    5. (4)Necessary to respond to public health emergencies, or to protect the life, health and property security of you or others in case of emergency;
    6. (5)Process your Personal Information within a reasonable range, so as to conduct news reporting, public opinion supervision and other activities for the public interest;
    7. (6)Having been legally disclosed by you or other means;
    8. (7)Necessary to maintain the safety and stability of the Products/Services that we provide, such as identifying and disposing of fraud or misappropriation therein;
    9. (8)Other circumstances as stipulated by laws and regulations.
    10. It’s worthy to be noted that your consent should be obtained when processing your Personal Information, however, in the case of items (3) to (8) as listed above, we do not need to obtain your consent in accordance with relevant laws and regulations.
  • 3. The content of your personal information that we collect and use
    1. EasyAR Sense and EasyAR Sense Unity Plugin
    2. EasyAR Sense and EasyAR Sense Unity Plugin may collect your SSAID(ANDROID_ID)/identifierForVendor, device model, manufacturer, brand, operating system version, SDK feature usage log to do analytics and improve products and services, and may access and/or collect your camera images, screen images, motion sensor readings, location, sparse spatial map data and your specified video files to fulfill software functionality.
    3. EasyAR Mega
    4. EasyAR Mega may collect your SSAID(ANDROID_ID)/identifierForVendor, device model, manufacturer, brand, operating system version, service usage log to do analytics and improve products and services, and may access and/or collect your camera images, motion sensor readings and location to fulfill software functionality.
    5. EasyAR CRS
    6. EasyAR CRS may collect your SSAID(ANDROID_ID)/identifierForVendor, device model, manufacturer, brand, operating system version, service usage logto do analytics and improve products and services, and may access and/or collect your camera images to fulfill software functionality.
    7. WebAR
    8. WebAR may access and/or collect your camera images to fulfill software functionality.
    9. Official website, development center and community
    10. Official website, development center and community may obtain and/or collect your mobile phone number, E-mail address, payment method information (including your bank account and other payment information) to provide Services, including without limitation to sending you various messages or notifications regarding your identity verification, security verification, research experience, handling dispute, marketing promotion, etc. You have the option to accept this information.
    11. Information that you provide
    12. During your use of the Service, you may at your discretion publish contents such as texts, pictures, videos, audios and other matters that you create independently in this Platform. The contents that you provide may constitute personal information or even sensitive personal information of you and/or others. Please decide carefully whether it’s appropriate to publish in this Platform. If the content you publish constitutes the personal information of others, please confirm that you have obtained the explicit and separate consent of others.
    13. Other matters
    14. If we intend to use your personal information for other purposes not specified in this Policy, or use your personal information that we collected for other specific purpose, we shall inform you in a reasonable manner and obtain your separate consent before such use.
    15. Limits of access to your personal information
    16. To provide you with more efficient, complete and personalized products/services, and to improve your use experience, we may collect and use your personal information by getting access to the system permissions in your devices as to provide additional services to you. All the access to the system permissions in your devices will not be enabled by default, and can only be authorized with your explicit consent. If your authorization is not obtained, your using of other Products/Services will not be affected, but you may not be able to using the corresponding additional services.
  • 4. The use and protection of the minors’ personal information
    1. ● We shall obtain the consent of the minor's parents or other guardians when we process the personal information of any minors under the age of fourteen in accordance with the applicable laws. We attach great importance to the protection of personal information of minors. If you are a minor, you should use our products/services under the supervision and guidance of your parents or guardians.
    2. ● If your guardian does not consent to your using of our Service or providing any information to us in accordance with this Policy, please terminate your use of the Service immediately and notify us promptly to enable us to take appropriate actions.
  • 5. The processing and protection of personal information
    1. ● We shall store your personal information that we collected and generated within the People's Republic of China in the People's Republic of China in strictly accordance with laws and regulations. If you’re a user located outside the People's Republic of China, or you provide services for end users located outside the People's Republic of China, we shall store end users’ and your personal information in the corresponding territory in accordance with the Article 1 of this Policy. If your personal information is intended to be transferred overseas, we shall follow legitimate procedures in accordance with relevant laws and regulations, explain the purpose of transferring overseas and the type of personal information that involved to you, and require foreign institutions to keep confidential of your personal information by signing agreements, on-site verification and conducting other effective measures.
    2. ● We understand the importance of personal information and privacy to you, and we shall therefore take reasonable actions necessary to protect the security of your personal information, including but not limited to:
    3. (1) We shall use a variety of safety technical measures and supporting management systems to minimize the risk of leak, disclosure, destruction, loss, misuse, unauthorized use, unauthorized access, or unauthorized alteration of your personal information.
    4. (2) We shall limit access to your information to those employees and cooperative partners who are necessary to know the information, and restrict the personnel who have access to your personal information based on the principle of least privilege. We shall ensure that the aforesaid personnel have received trainings accordingly and have been aware of the individual responsibilities and obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and this Policy.
    5. (3) We shall only store your personal information within the period necessary for the purpose as stated in this Policy and within the time limit as stipulated by laws and regulations. If it exceeds the necessary storage period or your account has been cancelled by you, we shall then delete or anonymize your personal information that we hold in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws and regulations.
    6. (4) If we stop providing Products/Services, we shall send out a notification upon at least prior thirty (30) days to you, and delete or anonymize your personal information that held by us in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws and regulations thereafter.
    7. (5) Much as we have taken reasonable and effective measures and have complied with the standards as required by relevant laws and regulations, please understand that due to technical limitations and possible malicious attacks, we cannot always guarantee the 100% safety of the information, and we shall endeavor to ensure the security of the personal information that you provide to us. You acknowledge and understand that problems may occur to the system and communication network you use to get access to our Services due to factors beyond our control. Therefore, we strongly recommend that you take positive measures to protect your personal information, including but not limited to changing your password regularly, using complex passwords, and not disclosing your password and other personal information to others.
    8. (6) Please understand that you shall properly keep the personal information or data generated by your using of the Service on this Platform. And you shall be solely liable for any adverse consequences due to your disclosure of personal information (including your login, password and other identification elements) accidentally or not.
  • 6. Third Parties
    1. ● We may share your personal information with the third parties (including the affiliated companies, partner organizations, and other cooperative partners), or may entrust any competent affiliated companies or third parties to process your personal information on behalf of us, provided that such sharing is in compliance with security measures of industrial standard, for the purpose of improving the efficiency and accuracy of data processing, as well as providing you with Service of higher quality.
    2. ● When you file complaints or are complained by others, to protect your and others' legitimate rights and interests, we may provide your name, valid ID number, contact information, and related files and contents, etc. to the Consumer Protection Bureau and competent authorities, so as to facilitate the solution to the complaint disputes in a timely manner, except for those explicitly prohibited by laws and regulations.
    3. ● In using our Services you may access to websites and services that are owned or operated by third parties (hereinafter referred to as “Third Party Service”). Any information that you provide on or to a Third Party Service or that is collected by a Third Party Service is provided directly to the owner or operator of the Third Party Service and is subject to the owner’s or operator’s privacy policy. We’re not responsible for the content, privacy, or security practices and policies of any Third Party Service. To protect your information we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of all Third Party Service that you access.
  • 7. Your rights
    1. ● If you have any questions or opinions on this policy, or have any complaints or comments on the processing of your personal information, please send to our E-mail address: support@sightp.com for further contact with us. We shall respond to your complaint or comments after our confirmation.
    2. ● You can modify, supplement, withdraw and delete your personal information through the interface of your account. Please note that you may not be able to modify some initial registration information independently that you submitted during your registration for the consideration of security and identity recognition. And you can apply for cancellation of your account on this platform. When you cancel your account, we shall then delete or anonymize your personal information, unless otherwise stipulated by laws and regulations.
    3. ● When we cooperate with a third party to provide you with Services, the aforesaid third party shall inform you of the relevant information of the personal information processor in accordance with its privacy policy or other terms signed with you (if any), strictly protect your personal information and inform you of the way to exercise your rights hereto in accordance with applicable requirements. Please read relevant policies and terms carefully and consult the third-party to the service that you use if you have any questions.
  • 8. The change of this Policy
    1. ● We shall revise and amend this Policy as we update and change the Service, from time to time, so as to provide you with better Service. We shall also update the relevant terms of this Policy in accordance with the changes of applicable laws and regulations. The updated Policy shall take effect on the effective date of the announcement and you will be provided with a reasonable notice.

VisionStar Information Technology (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.